Gonzales Apaches
Girls Basketball
(0-0, 9-4)
• Nov. 6: Victoria West 56, Apaches 30
• Nov. 10: Apaches 61, La Grange 44
• Nov. 13: Apaches 65, Mathis 28
• Nov. 20: Apaches 57, Floresville 35
• Nov. 23: Apaches 60, SA SW Legacy 48
• Dec. 1: Apaches 43, Yoakum 31
• Dec. 7: Apaches 67, Sealy 61
• Dec. 11: Apaches 54, Del Rio 32
• Dec. 15: Fredericksburg 72, Apaches 36
• Dec. 18: St. Paul 40, Apaches 30
• Dec. 21: Apaches 60, Alice 38
• Dec. 28: Blanco 56, Apaches 41
• Dec. 30: Apaches 53, Aransas Pass 46
• Jan. 8: vs. Cuero, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan 12:@ La Vernia, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 15: vs. Navarro, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 19: @ Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 22: Open
• Jan. 26: @ Cuero, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 29: vs. La Vernia, 7:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 2: @ Navarro, 6:30 p.m.
• Feb. 5: vs. Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.*#
* 4A District 27 game
# Senior Night
Head Coach: Mike Fowler
Gonzales Apaches
Boys Basketball
(0-0, 4-5)
• Nov. 21: Alamo Heights 72, Apaches 50
• Nov. 24: Apaches 71, Luling 42
• Dec. 1: TMI-Episcopal 72, Apaches 60
• Dec. 4: Apaches 83, Eagle Pass 78
• Dec. 5: Apaches 79, Bandera 57
• Dec. 8: Bastrop 85, Apaches 69
• Dec. 14: Apaches 77, Poteet 51
• Dec. 28: Schulenberg 62, Apaches 48
• Dec. 29: Blanco 83, Apaches 48
• Jan. 5: vs. Fredericksburg, 6 p.m.
• Jan 12: vs. La Vernia, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 15: @ Navarro, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 19: vs. Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 22: Open
• Jan. 26: vs. Cuero, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 29: @ La Vernia, 7:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 2: vs. Navarro, 6:30 p.m.
• Feb. 5: @ Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 12: @ Cuero, 7:30 p.m.*
* 4A District 27 game
# Senior Night
Head Coach: Alec Paramski
Nixon-Smiley Mustang
Girls Basketball
(2-1, 5-5)
• Nov. 10: Yorktown 51, Mustangs 43
• Nov. 14: Mustangs 44, Natalia 30
• Dec. 4: Mustangs 54, SA Fox Tech 28
• Dec. 5: Yorktown 61, Mustangs 40
• Dec. 8: Hallettsville Sacred Heart 59, Mustangs 58
• Dec. 11: Mustangs 42, Comfort 37
• Dec. 15: Mustangs 61, Stockdale 39*
• Dec. 18: Moulton 46, Mustangs 42
• Dec. 22: Mustangs 84, GH Northern Oaks 7*
• Dec. 30: Luling 53, Mustangs 38*
• Jan. 5: Open
• Jan. 6: @ Cole, 5:30 p.m.*
• Jane 8: @ Marion, 6:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 12: vs. Randolph, 6:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 15: @ Stockdale, 6:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 19: vs. Cole, 6:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 22: vs. GH Northern Oaks, 6:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 26: @ Luling, 6:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 29: Open
• Feb. 2: vs. Marion, 6:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 5: @Randolph, 6:30 p.m.*
*3A District 26 game
Head Coach: Jeff Van Auken
Nixon-Smiley Mustang
Boys Basketball
(1-1, 3-3)
• Nov. 17: Mustangs 53, Waelder 36
• Nov. 20: McMullen 59, Mustangs 35
• Dec. 15: Natalia 55, Mustangs 37
• Dec. 18: Mustangs 70, Pettus 30
• Dec. 22: Mustangs 56, GH Northern Oaks 41*
• Dec. 30: Luling 61, Mustangs 57 OT*
• Jan. 5: @ G.H.M.V., 6:15 p.m.*
• Jan. 8: vs. Marion, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan.12: @ Randolph Away, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan.15: vs. Stockdale Home, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan.19: @ Cole Away, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 22: @ GH Northern Oaks, 6:15 p.m.*
• Jan. 26: vs. Luling, 7:30 p.m.*
• Jan. 29: vs. G.H.M.V., 6:15 p.m.*
• Feb. 2: @ Marion, 7:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 5:vs. Randolph, 7:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 9: @ Stockdale, 7:30 p.m.*
• Feb. 12:vs. Cole, 7:30 p.m.*
*3A District 26 game
Head Coach: Carlton McKinney
Waelder Wildcats
Girls Basketball
(0-2, 0-5)
• Nov. 24: Medina 30, Wildcats 26
• Dec. 8: Moulton 65, Wildcats 17
• Dec. 11: Nordheim 33, Wildcats 30*
• Dec. 18: Prairie Lea 42, Wildcats 19*
• Dec. 28: Dimebox def. Wildcats
• Jan. 9: @ Runge, 1 p.m.*
• Jan. 12: vs. Austwell, 6 p.m.*
• Jan. 15: vs. Moulton, 6 p.m.*
• Jan. 19: @ Nordheim, 6 p.m.*
• Jan. 22: vs. Prairie Lea, 6 p.m.*
• Jan. 26: vs. Runge, 6 p.m.*
• Jan. 29: @ Mcdade, 6 p.m.*
• Feb. 5: @ Austwell, 6 p.m.*
*1A District 30 game
Head Coach: Elizabeth Harris
Waelder Wildcats
Boys Basketball
(1-1, 3-7)
• Nov. 17: Nixon-Smiley 53, Wildcats 36
• Nov. 20: Weimer 67, Wildcats 45
• Dec. 1: Round Top Carmine 71, Wildcats 49
• Dec. 4: Wildcats 40, Yoakum 38
• Dec. 5: Flatonia 74, Wildcats 35
• Dec. 11: Wildcats 45, Yoakum 40
• Dec. 15: Wildcats 53, Prairie Lea 40*
• Dec. 18: East Bernard 65, Wildcats 24*
• Dec. 21: LaGrange 57, Wildcats 24
• Dec. 28: Dimebox 88, Wildcats 44
• Jan. 12: vs. Austwell, 7 p.m.*
• Jan. 15: vs. Moulton, 7 p.m.*
• Jan. 19: @ Nordheim, 7 p.m.*
• Jan. 22: vs. Prairie Lea, 7 p.m.*
• Jan. 26: vs. Runge, 7 p.m.*
• Jan. 29: @ McDade, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 5: @ Austwell, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 9: @ Moulton, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 12: vs. Nordheim, 7 p.m.*
*1A District 30 game
Head Coach: Justin Harris
Gonzales Apaches
Girls Soccer
(0-0, 0-0)
• Jan. 8: vs. Smithville, 6 p.m.
• Jan. 11: @ Bay City, 7:30 p.m.
• Jan. 14-16: @ Giddings Tournament, TBA
• Jan. 19: vs. Rice Consolidated, 5:30 p.m.
• Jan. 22: vs. OPEN
• Jan. 26: vs. La Grange, 7 p.m.
• Jan. 29: vs. Canyon Lake, 7 p.m.
• Feb. 2: vs. Giddings, 7 p.m.
• Feb. 5: vs. Calhoun, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 9: vs. Yoakum, 7 p.m.*^
• Feb. 12: @ Beeville, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 16: vs. Palacios, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 19: @ Rockport, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 2: vs. Calhoun, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 5: @ Yoakum, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 9: vs. Beeville, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 12: @ Palacios, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 16: vs. Rockport, 7 p.m.*
*4A District 28 game
^Senior Night
Head coaches: Karen Bunch and Brittany Oruonyehu
Gonzales Apaches
Boys Soccer
(0-0, 0-0)
• Jan. 5: @ Pleasanton, 7 p.m.
• Jan. 7-9: @ Alamo Heights Tournament, TBA
• Jan. 12: OPEN
• Jan. 14-16: @ Canyon Lake Tournament, TBA
• Jan. 19: vs. Rice Consolidated, 7:30 p.m.
• Jan. 22: vs. Poteet, 6:30 p.m.
• Jan. 27: @ Austin Achieve, 7 p.m.
• Jan. 29: @ Canyon Lake, 7 p.m.
• Feb. 2: OPEN
• Feb. 5: vs. Calhoun, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 9: @ Yoakum, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 12: vs. Beeville, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 16: @ Palacios, 7 p.m.*
• Feb. 19: vs. Rockport, 7 p.m.*^
• Mar. 2: @ Calhoun, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 5: vs. Yoakum, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 9: @ Beeville, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 12: vs. Palacios, 7 p.m.*
• Mar. 16: @ Rockport, 7 p.m.*
*4A District 28 game
^Senior Night
Head coaches: Charles Bunch and Billy Holifield